Steps Farmhouse (aka Steppes Farm)

Whitecastle
Monmouth
Rockfield
Set back above the N side of the road, approximately 0.8km W of the centre of Rockfield village.

History
This building is one of a number of examples in this area of C17 or early C18 enlargement by the addition of a 2-storey range across one end of an earlier and smaller house. Others include Graig House (Cross Ash), Trebella (Cross Ash), Red House Farm and Pen-y-fedw (Llangattock-Vibon-Avel).

Exterior
A substantial farmhouse built in 2 distinct phases, probably the early C17 and early C18, recently restored as a private dwelling. Built of coursed small sandstone rubble, with slate roofs. It has an L-shaped plan, with the earlier portion on a N-S axis now forming a rear service wing to the right-hand half of the later main range facing south. This is 2½-storeyed over a cellar, and has a symmetrical 3-window facade: a central doorway up 5 steps, with part-glazed double doors and a plain architrave with a small cornice; tall 20-pane sash windows at ground floor and shorter 16-pane sashes at 1st floor, all with rubble voussoirs; a hipped roof with 3 small 2-light hipped dormers, and end-wall chimneys. To the L of the doorway and at a lower level is a segmental-headed cellar doorway and a small window. At the rear the W bay of this range has a doorway at ground floor (probably relacing a window) and a window above this, both with recent plastic-framed glazing, the centre has a small stair-window, and there is a hipped dormer in the roof. The W side of the rear wing, which is 2-storeyed and probably of 2 structural bays, has a modern gabled porch near the back of the main range, a pair of casement windows under a single lintel beam at ground floor, and a 3-light casement to the upper floor with a dormer gable over it. To the right of the porch is a vertical joint in the masonry, and in line with this portion of the wall is a chimney stack at the junction of the roofs. At the rear gable a flight of steps leads to a modern porch into the upper floor.

Interior
The rear wing has a large inglenook fireplace backing onto the junction with the front range, with an oak bressummer; and large lateral beams. The front range contains an early-mid C18 staircase, and original principal-rafter roof trusses.

Reason for designation
Included as a fine Renaissance-influenced farmhouse, incorporating elements of an earlier and smaller house.