Former cider-mill to S of Steps Farmhouse

Whitecastle
Monmouth
Rockfield
Location
On the bank above the road immediately the E side of the entrance to Steps Farm, approximately 0.8km W of the centre of Rockfield village.

Probably C18, but with some fabric which may be earlier.

Exterior
A long and relatively low building with walls mostly of random rubble, the W gable rebuilt in red brick and the roof clad with red pantile; and internal evidence suggesting that it was originally timber-framed. It has a narrow rectangular plan, internally of 2 main units plus a short bay added at the E end. On the N side (to the former farmyard) there is a wide segmental-headed doorway near the W end, with a wooden doorcase, a board door and a little 1-light window to its left; in the eastern half, a similar doorway with a slightly larger window to its left; and, beyond a vertical joint, another doorway at a higher level. The W gable wall of brick has a segmental-headed window at ground floor and a loft doorway above. The rear wall (to the road) has a ragged joint on each side of the centre, as if there had formerly been a wide doorway in this position; either side of this there is a small segmental-headed 2-light casement window, and at the left (W) end a very small segmental-headed window: all these with brick surrounds.

Interior
Timber-framed lateral partition wall to the E addition, suggesting that the original building might have been entirely timber-framed. Contains an apple press.

Included as a well-preserved, probably C18 cider mill, part of a group with Steps Farmhouse.