Cromwell House
10 Bridge Street

Chepstow
Chepstow
Chepstow
Opposite the Three Tuns Inn, adjacent to former school.

History
Probably C16 origin with later remodelling. Name reflects claim that Oliver Cromwell slept in the house after taking Chepstow in 1648.

Exterior
Detached house, shop on ground floor. Pebbledashed and painted with pantiled roof. 3 storeys, end gable fronting road with bargeboards and applied timber-framing in gable; battered. 2-window range of cambered headed 9/6 pane sashes with thick glazing bars and exposed frames to first and ground floor; casement window to gable. Doorway at end left is square-headed with plain oak door, iron hinges and hood. Plinth, chamfered right corner. Stepped down in 2 wings to rear.

Interior
Interior retains ground floor stone Tudor fireplace with flat arch and spandrels; 2 chamfered beams parallel with frontage, flag floor. Roof with wind-braces believed to be retained.

Reason for designation
Listed as a rare early surviving house with interesting historical associations. Group value with other listed buildings in the upper part of Bridge Street.