Gateway next to Monmouth Lodge

Whitecastle
Monmouth
Rockfield
SW
Location
At the entrance to the drive to Rockfield House, approximately 200m SE of the centre of Rockfield village.

History
Probably contemporary with the associated lodge dated 1896; and perhaps also designed by Aston Webb.

Exterior
A carriage gateway with flanking pedestrian gates and attached side walls. Dressed stone with wrought-iron gates. A pair of square gate piers approximately 3m high, with chamfered corners, banded rustication, dentilled cornices and swept caps with ball finials. Attached to the outer side of each is a short screen wall with a segmental-arched pedestrian gateway with 2 orders of moulding and a dentilled gabled parapet. The main gateway is furnished with a pair of large barred gates with heraldic ornament in the centre including the monogram "Ll" and very elaborate scrolled cresting. The pedestrian gateways each have a single barred gate with dogbars, a band of scrolled circles and lyre-shaped enrichment to the upper panels. Attached to the front face of each screen wall is a low convex quadrantal balustraded side wall.

Reason for designation
Included as a fine gateway which forms a group with Monmouth Lodge, and is one of a series of good late C19 structures associated with The Hendre.