Llanasa Village Hall

Llanasa
Holywell
Llanasa

On the S side of the parish church.

Education

History
Built as a National School in 1857-8 by H John Fairclough, architect of St Asaph, and opened in 1859 (date on building). It was the earliest of 3 National Schools by Fairclough, the others being at Bodfari (1858) and St Asaph (1862). Llanasa school later became a church hall and subsequently the village hall.

Exterior
Tudor Gothic style school of snecked rubble stone and a graded slate roof behind coped gables on moulded kneelers, and a tall stone stack behind on the L side. It comprises a main range with 2 porches (probably to provide separate entrances for boys and girls), and a short parallel wing behind to the centre. The School House is attached to the rear. The main range has a gabled bellcote at the L end, with a single bell in a pointed opening. The 4-bay front has stepped buttresses (set diagonally at the L end), and 3-light mullioned and transomed windows, except the R-hand bay which has a 3-light window in a lower porch. On the R side the porch has a boarded door under a shouldered lintel. The R gable end of the main range has a 3-light window below a blind ventilation strip. Set back at the L gable end is a gabled porch. It has a 4-centred arch facing the front with roll and hollow mouldings, but without capitals, and a boarded door. It side wall has a 2-light window, and above the porch the gable end has a narrow ventilation strip. A flat roofed projection is behind the porch and continues around the rear where it abuts a parallel rear wing with a 3-light mullioned and transomed window in its gable end below a blind ventilation strip. The wing is attached to the adjacent School House.

Interior
The single large schoolroom was originally open to the roof, but the original trusses are now concealed above a suspended ceiling. A moveable screen divided the room into separate classes for boys and girls, with fireplaces, now blocked, at each end, but the screen has been removed. The walls have small round-backed niches with ledges. The rear wing housed a separate small classroom.

Reason for designation
Listed for architectural interest as a high-Victorian school retaining original character, for group value with the School House, and for its contribution to the historic character of Llanasa.