,1,Pentre Ucha,Gwespyr,Holywell,,CH8 9LW
1 Pentre Ucha

Llanasa
Holywell
Gwespyr
At the S end of Gwespyr opposite the junction with New Road.

History
Probably built in the C18 as a single-unit cottage, and shown on the 1839 Tithe map as part of the Talacre Estate owned by Sir Edward Mostyn. A second cottage was added in the third quarter of the C19 in a traditional style typical of the estate village of Gwespyr, and is shown on the 1871 Ordnance Survey. Subsequently the pair was converted to a single cottage.

Exterior
A 2-storey 2-window house of snecked rubble with bigger quoins, and slate roof behind coped gables, and end stack to the L, external stack to the R (partly obscured by the abutting No 2 Gwespyr). The house is in 2 distinct phases separated by a vertical joint. The original cottage is on the R-hand side, with a doorway under segmental head, while the later cottage is the L-hand, which has a blocked doorway under a dressed stone lintel. The lower storey has 2-light casements renewed in original segmental-headed openings placed to the R of the doorways. The upper storey has horizontal-sliding sash windows below the eaves. A flat-roofed projection is at the rear.

Reason for designation
Listed as a C19 estate cottage retaining traditional character, and with earlier origins as a small vernacular cottage.