,2,Pentre Ucha,Gwespyr,Holywell,,CH8 9LW
2 Pentre Ucha

Llanasa
Holywell
Gwespyr
At the S end of Gwespyr, opposite the junction with New Road.

History
Erected in the final quarter of the C19 as part of the Talacre Estate and first shown on the 1899 Ordnance Survey. The large front window suggests it was built as a shop.

Exterior
A single-fronted 2-storey former shop, set at an angle to the adjacent No 1, of snecked stone with rock-faced quoins, stone lintels to the openings, and slate roof. In the lower storey is a large small-pane window on the L side with boarded door to its R, and a small horizontal-sliding sash beneath the eaves upper L. In the R gable end, which is of random rubble stone, is a 2-light casement replaced in an original opening, below a horizontal-sliding sash in the upper storey, both under wedge lintels. A fixed light is in an original opening further R in an integral rear outshut.

Reason for designation
Listed as late C19 estate building retaining original character, and for group value with the adjacent No 1.