St Winefrides

Llanasa
Holywell
Kelston

Approximately 1.1km N of Llanasa village on the S side of a minor road between Llanasa and Gronant.

Education

History
Built as a Roman Catholic school in 1857 (date on building) by J. Spencer, architect of Liverpool, at the expense of Sir Pyers Mostyn of Talacre. It was symmetrically designed with detached wings housing separate schoolrooms for boys and girls, each incorporating lodgings for the teachers and nuns. The former boys' school is now The School House. The former girls's school is now St Winefrides School House, while the nuns' lodging is now St Winefrides.

Reason for designation
Listed for architectural interest as a fine mid C19 Gothic school and of additional interest as an early Roman Catholic school with segregated schoolrooms.