Terrace on N side of Talacre Abbey

Llanasa

Talacre

On the N side of the house.

History
Talacre Abbey was built 1824-9 by Thomas Jones, architect, for Sir Edward Mostyn, on the site of an earlier house. The arcaded terrace is an integral component of the original house. It was necessitated by the steep fall of the ground on the N side of the house and was reached by French doors in the drawing room, dining room and conservatory to provide views over the Dee Estuary.

Exterior
A raised ashlar terrace on an arcade of Tudor arches. The N side is 5 buttressed bays, and is wrapped around the NW angle of the house by means of a 7-sided buttressed and arcaded projection in front of the conservatory. The parapet has moulded saddleback coping and opposite the conservatory doorway is a corbelled pinnacle to the outer parapet face, but cut down (or left unfinished). Stone steps on the S side of the conservatory lead to the wall walk enclosing the service courtyard at the rear of the house. On the NE side the terrace continues to a quarter turn steps in 2 flights (leading to the garden), at the base of which are terminal octagonal piers with bell-shaped capitals.

Listed as an integral component of the house.