Gateway and gates at N entrance to Gyrn Castle

Llanasa

Gyrn Castle

Location
At the N entrance to Gyrn Castle, 250m N of the house and on the S side of a minor road between Glanyrafon and Llanasa.

History
Gyrn Castle was rebuilt by John Douglas in 1817-24 and was subsequently purchased by Sir Edward Bates, a Liverpool merchant and ship owner. The gateway is contemporary with North Lodge, which was built for Sir Edward Bates by Culshaw & Sumners, architects of Liverpool, in 1868.

Exterior
A castellated gateway with flanking walls and turret, of cyclopean rubble stone. The main gateway has a wide pointed segmental arch with 3 orders of chamfer. Double wrought iron gates have round panels and twisted rails to the dog bars. The main railings have trident finials. A round turret on the L side provides an asymmetrical accent. To front and rear it has projecting segmental-headed doorways under a gablet with stepped apex and relief panel. The pedestrian gate is similar to the main gates. Lower castellated flanking walls curve outwards to the road. On the R side of the main gateway, behind the flanking wall, is a segmental arch attached to North Lodge.

Reason for designation
Listed as a well-designed C19 gateway forming a strong composition with North Lodge, and for group value with other associated listed items at Gyrn Castle.