Stealey Cottage

Llanasa
Holywell
Trelogan

An isolated house set back from the N side of a minor road between Trelogan and Tre Mostyn.

History
Built in the third quarter of the C19 and first shown on the 1871 Ordnance Survey. It was probably associated with the nearby Trelogan lead mine and if so probably coincided with a brief period of prosperity in the 1860s.

Exterior
A 2-storey 3-window cottage of coursed rubble stone and a roof of graded local slates behind coped gables. End stacks are pebble dashed. The front has openings under stone wedge lintels, comprising a central doorway (with replaced door, but retaining a stop-chamfered wooden door frame) and small-pane hornless sash windows with stone sills. The L gable end has an inserted window lower L. The L gable end and rear are pebble-dashed. An integral rear lean-to, offset to the L side, retains its original slate roof but has a replaced window and added projection. A small window replaced in an earlier opening is above the lean-to.

Reason for designation
Listed as a small C19 cottage retaining original character and for its association with the industrial history of Trelogan.