Trelogan Hall

Llanasa
Holywell
Trelogan

Location
An isolated house on the N side of Trelogan, set back on the NW side of a minor road junction leading to Berthymaen.

History
Built in the third quarter of the C19 and first shown on the 1871 Ordnance Survey. It was probably associated with the nearby Trelogan lead mine, perhaps a manager's house, and if so probably coincided with a brief period of prosperity in the 1860s.

Exterior
A simple castellated house, with a 3-bay wide gabled front, the central bay of 2 storeys, the outer bays one storey with attics. Of pebble-dashed walls and replaced concrete tile roof with added skylight, and with 2 stacks which are rendered to the R and pebble-dashed to the L. The front has windows under hood moulds. The central bay, with embattled gable, has a tripartite sash window in the upper storey and hornless sashes R and L of the central panelled door in the lower storey. The outer bays are set slightly back. They have tripartite sash windows in the lower storey. The attic windows, which have sill bands, are replaced small-pane windows incorporating top-hung casements. The R side wall has 2 sash windows. The L side wall has 2 sash windows and an added gabled porch. The rear has a continuous lean-to with renewed windows. Above it the central bay has 2 renewed windows under wedge lintels, and renewed attic windows in the outer bays.

Reason for designation
Listed as an unusual but distinctive C19 house retaining original character, and for its association with the history of lead mining in Trelogan.