Picton Yard Farm

Llanasa
Holywell
Picton
On the N side of a minor road between Pen-y-fford and Gwespyr, 500m E of Ysgol Mornant Picton.

History
Probably built in the late C17 or early C18 as a 2-unit cottage. A further 2-storey unit was subsequently added, probably in the C18.

Exterior
A 3-window cottage of a single storey, except the added R-hand unit which is 2 storeys with a flatter roof pitch. Of whitened rubble stone, slate roof, and rendered small end stacks. Windows are replaced horizontal sliding sashes under wooden lintels. The original doorway, in the L-hand gable end, is enclosed by a single-storey flat-roofed extension. An added lean-to is at the rear.

Interior
The original house has a full-height timber-framed screen between the 2 units. The hall fireplace has a timber lintel and set forward above it is a single queen-post roof truss.

Listed as a rare surviving small C17 cottage retaining good early detail.