East Barn at Henrhiw Farm

Llanbadoc
Usk
Monkswood
Immediately on the south side of the A472 about 2700m north west of Usk bridge.

History
A probably late C18 barn which may have had the granary added to the south gable in the early C19, but this could be contemporary. It has been little altered since.

Exterior
Large barn built of local rubble stone limewashed over, Welsh slate roof. The east elevation has the hipped end to the left, and this end is also partly screened by a lean-to cowhouse. To the right of this is a vertical slit, then the cart doors with old board doors; to the right again of this is another slit. Steeply pitched roof. The gable end to the road has two square vents. The west elevation has slit vents as before, two on either side of the modern sliding cart doors. The right hand end is possibly an addition and has a stable door below and a window above. The gable end has an external stone stair rising to the granary door.

Interior
Five bay roof with an additional bay to the granary at the south end. Triangular principal rafter trusses with collars and ties, and three tiers of through purlins. One of the trusses is supported on a concrete block pier.

Reason for designation
Included as a fine C18 barn which has important group value with the other buildings at Henrhiw Farm.