West Barn at Henrhiw Farm

Llanbadoc
Usk
Monkswood
Immediately on the south side of the A472 about 2700m north west of Usk bridge.

History
This barn is possibly late C17 and contemporary with the house, but it may well be early in the C18.

Exterior
Large barn built of local rubble stone limewashed over, Welsh slate roof. Rectangular barn with almost central opposed cart doors to the threshing floor. The north elevation is as built except for the plank doors which were replaced in the C19. The wall is covered by three tiers of square vents, five on the left and six on the right. The end walls also have a triangle of these in the gable. The south elevation is partly obscured by a C20 cowshed which abuts it.

Interior
Interior only partly seen. Probably six bay roof with queen strut trusses and three tiers of purlins, but only one truss could be seen.

Reason for designation
Included as a fine C17 barn which has important group value with the other buildings at Henrhiw Farm.