Hill Farmhouse

Llanbadoc
Usk
Glascoed

At the end of Church Lane about 400m north east of the Church of St. Michael.

History
This house is an early C17 two cell house with a possible C18 rear wing and a refurbishment of the main block in the early C19. Early C21 extension to rear.

Exterior
The house is rendered, presumably over local sandstone rubble which can be seen in the kitchen wing. Natural slate roof. The main elevation is in three bays with a distinct batter to the lower walls and a slight bell-cast to the roof; both are indicators of age. Central entrance with a six panel door with a timber segmental hood over. This is flanked by early C19 sashes with 8 over 8 panes; the upper floor has three smaller windows with 3 over 6 pane sashes. Plain roof with rubble stack at either end; the one on the right gable is C17. The right hand gable has a semi-circular bread oven added in place of the original entrance door. The left hand gable is blind. The rear elevation has early C21 extension. There is also an earlier, probably C18, block which houses the present kitchen, now connected with modern extension. This has plain windows, a plank door and a large brick stack.

Interior
The planning of the original block was changed in the early C19 when the central staircase was inserted. This is plain, enclosed on both sides, with an arched head to its entrance. The large living room fireplace has been re-opened, and has wooden beam; exposed bread oven. The rear kitchen has rough beam to ceiling, and now runs into extension with similar modern beams. The upper floor has three small rooms. The principal rafter roof is largely hidden.

Included as a two period farmhouse of attractive appearance and character.