East Dunston

Camrose
Haverfordwest
Pelcomb Cross

Situated at the end of a short drive off the N side of a minor road some 750m W of Pelcomb Cross.

History
Farmhouse of the early to mid C19, with datestone of probably 1811. Marked on the Camrose Tithe map of 1839, when East Dunston was a holding of 9 acres (3.65 hectares), owned by Joseph Tombs and occupied by Willaim Rowland.

Exterior
Farmhouse, squared rubble stone with imitation slate close-eaved roof and three C20 rebuilt red brick stacks. Two storeys, 4-window range, three-bay house to right and service wing to left under continuous roof. Four-pane sash windows with sandstone lintels lined as voussoirs, tooled sills and flat dripstones once with deep labels, now cut back. Four windows above, three longer windows below, and 2 doors with matching heads. House door under third window, with C20 French window, and service door to right of left window, C20 half-glazed. Tooled quoins. Slate date plaque to upper left corner. Rendered end walls, outshut rear with rubble stone rear wall and 5 windows. Front court enclosed by low rubble stone wall. Attached outbuilding to right, whitewashed rubble stone, single storey with imitation slates, door to left and vent loop to right.

Included as an earlier C19 farmhouse of unusual architectural design, probably built for an estate.