Outbuilding immediately E of Camrose House

Camrose
Haverfordwest
Camrose

Situated immediately E of the mansion and just W of the service court.

History
Earlier C19 lofted outbuilding, shown on the Camrose Tithe map of 1839. Part of the complex of four substantial buildings around the service yard, probably stables below servants accommodation.

Exterior
Outbuilding, rubble stone with close eaved slate roof with red brick ridge stack and external chimney breast to left end with red brick stack. Two storeys, five small square casement pair windows with brick heads above, and 9 openings below: 12-pane sash to left, 2 doors, then 2 similar sashes, another door and finally a window with close-set timber mullions each side of a door. Right end wall has ground floor window. Rear has very large stone outside steps to loft door, the steps with cambered-headed opening beneath. To left, 6/6-pane horizontal sliding casement under eaves and ground floor window with brick head. To right, tripartite 2-6-2-pane window under eaves and low attached wing at right angles with massive ivy-clad stone end chimney. On each side, one brick-headed window.

Interior
Ground floor not available for inspection. Loft rooms are plastered with fireplaces, presumably for accommodation.

Reason for designation
Included as a very substantial lofted estate building, well-detailed, and of group value with the other outbuildings at Camrose House.