Camrose Home Farmhouse

Camrose
Haverfordwest
Camrose

Location
Situated some 800m SE of the village centre, the drive to Camrose House and Home Farm off a minor road just S of the bridge over Camrose Brook.

History
Mid to later C19 estate farmhouse built for the Camrose estate. Not marked on the Camrose Tithe map of 1839, although most of the farm court is shown.

Exterior
Farmhouse, rubble stone with slate eaves roof, brick end stacks and overhanging gable verges. Two-storey, three-window front offset to left with 12-pane horned sashes and centre door with overlight. Red brick heads. Rear wing of one storey and attic, 2-window range, with end stack, two eaves-breaking 12-pane sashes in stone gables, over door and 12-pane sash. Front forecourt enclosed by rubble wall with iron gate.

Included as C19 estate farmhouse, of group value with the very fine estate farm buildings.