Lofted outbuilding, wings and gin-house at Camrose Home Farm

Camrose
Haverfordwest
Camrose

Situated on the N side of the farm court at Camrose Home Farm.

History
Extensive early C19 estate farm buildings marked on the Camrose Tithe map of 1839. Part of 3-sided yard, built for Camrose estate. A lofted main building with added octagonal horse-engine house behind, L-plan single storey range attached to E, probably cow-houses.

Exterior
Large lofted outbuilding with hipped grouted close-eaved slate roof. Two storey front to farmyard has 3 square loft lights with cambered brick heads under eaves and doors with cut stone voussoirs and keystone to ground floor left. Mark of a similar door in stonework to left of door. Rear has 3 loft lights with cambered brick heads and ground floor broad door each side with cambered stone voussoirs and keystone, centre cambered brick headed window. Attached is fine large octagonal horse-engine house with 6 stone piers, 7 open sides and complex timber roof with flat beams to a centre hub, centre post and raking struts. Attached to right is L-plan single-storey range of outbuildings, hipped at angle and at S end. Range facing S has 6 doors with brick heads, and range facing W has 3 similar doors and altered door to right. Rear N has 3 small vent loops and 2 doors, E return has C20 broad opening cut in.

Reason for designation
Included at a higher grade as the major building of a substantial Georgian model farmyard, and especially for C19 horse-engine house added behind.