The Bridge Inn

Chepstow
Chepstow
Chepstow
On the river bank, on a corner site with The Back.

History
Probably C18. Originally called The Ship, reflecting its position on the river quayside, the Gwy wharf, it was renamed c 1815 when the cast iron Wye bridge was built adjacent.

Exterior
Inn. White-painted scored roughcast walls, pantile roof with brick end stacks. Three storeys. Three-window range of 4-pane casements under eaves, 12-pane sashes to first floor and to ground floor either side of doorway with half-glazed door. Side elevation to The Back and facing river is 2 storeys, slightly angled to bend and with a hipped roof. First floor has 12-pane sash to right and twin 6/3 pane sashes to left; ground floor has 2 doorways and 15-pane fixed glazed window.

Interior
Interior retains C19 fireplaces; floor partly of large flags is below street level. Exposed lightweight pegged timber framework to the hipped roof on first floor

Reason for designation
Listed as an C18 inn preserving its character. Group value with listed items in the lower part of Bridge Street including the Wye Bridge.