Crown Terrace

Mechell
Amlwch
Llanfechell
Location
Crown Terrace is located in the centre of the village of Llanfechell. The terrace is at the SE side of the N road of the crossroads and lies directly opposite the churchyard of the church of St Mechell. No 3 lies in the centre of the row.

History
Early C19 terraced house, marked on the Tithe Map of Llanfechell, 1842; occupied by John Hughes and others and owned by William Bulkeley Hughes Esq of Brynddu.

Exterior
A 3-window range with doorway at the L (NE) end, window above and 2 windows to either floor to R. Elevations are pebbledashed and windows are 16-pane hornless sashes. Half glazed door with margin panes and rectangular fanlight.

Interior not inspected at the time of the survey.

Reason for designation
Included as part of a well preserved terrace of early C19 village houses. The terrace retains much of its character particularly in the retention of so much of its original fenestration and forms a strong visual group with the adjacent Church of St Mechell, Rectory and War Memorial.