Cae Mawr

Mechell
Amlwch
Cefn Coch

Location
In an isolated rural location set back from the S side of the A5025 between Llanfaethlu and Cemaes Bay; c1.9km SW of Tregele and c700m ENE of Cefn Coch.

History
Probably late C18 vernacular farmhouse. Marked on the Tithe Map of Llanfechell, 1842, and recorded as a farm of over 60 acres (24.3 hectares), occupied by Richard Jones and owned by Thomas Vaughan Jones Esq.

Exterior
A 2-storey farmhouse, with 2-window range with central entrance slightly offset to left; modern door flanked by 12-pane sashes, but right hand ground floor window enlarged as a 2-light modern casement; 1st floor windows directly below eaves. Built of local rubble masonry, limewashed; roof of small old slates, grouted, with red clay ridge tiles and stone coping. Rendered gable stacks with dripstones and coping, that to R (SW) is larger and squarer. All windows have slate sills. To the rear there is scattered fenestration, ground floor with 3-pane metal framed casement to L and brick blocked, round-headed opening to R; between the two is a 2-pane stair window, 1st floor with a single 4-pane horned sash offset to L.

Interior
Entrance leads into hallway with principal rooms off to either side and kitchen to rear. Retains rough hewn beams and rough hewn and cambered bressumer in inglenook to R; inscribed with the initials H. W. (former tenant) and RR X III.

Reason for designation
Listed as a well-preserved C18 farmhouse, retaining its vernacular character and many original features such as the windows.