Three Tuns Inn
32 Bridge Street

Chepstow
Chepstow
Situated adjacent to the entance to Chepstow Castle.

Probably early C18 though on an earlier site.

Exterior
Inn, a long range, attached at upper side. Painted roughcast walls; slate roof, part artificial, with slightly swept eaves and front lateral stacks centre and left and end stack right. A long 4-window range with, on first floor, uneven spacing of 8/2-pane horned sashes. Ground floor has C20 bar window to left with an etched glass pane at left, doorway with segmental arched hood on brackets, 2 sash windows, second doorway then further sash window. Rear elevation shows downhill unit with a separate roof pitch, small cross gable with external stack and single storey extension including one with a steep-pitched pantile roof.

Inner door also retains etched glass. Interior retains a few high chamfered beams.

Reason for designation
Listed as an C18 inn preserving its historic character. The Inn, Ashburne House, 33-50 Bridge Street and the Powis Almshouses form a continuous group of listed buildings. Group value also with other listed buildings in the lower part of Bridge Street and The Castle.