Ashburne House
33 Bridge Street

Chepstow
Chepstow
Chepstow
Near the entrance to Chepstow Castle and attached to The Three Tuns Inn and Castle Terrace.

History
Later C18 facade, though with evidence of earlier fabric incorporated. Extended to rear Used as a church high school for young ladies from 1890, the school later transferring to Gwy House opposite. Both these properties were at one time in the ownership of the Jane family and share some of the same style fittings. A water-colour held by the Museum shows the house pre-1805 (before the building of adjacent Castle Terrace) with a canopy on left side.

Exterior
A high quality Georgian townhouse, converted to offices,attached at each side. Walls rendered with painted stucco; double-pile slate roof behind a parapet with cornice; narrow end stacks. Three storeys. Five-window range of 12-pane sashes with narrow glazing bars in exposed frames, the centre blind. Central semi-circular headed doorway with set-back panelled door, arched fanlight with radial glazing; stone door case with Ionic pilasters and flat entablature with dentilled cornice. Platbands contrastingly painted at first and second floor levels; deep plinth accommodating slope. Rear elevation retains sashes.

Interior
Stairs rise to rear of central passage. Interior retains some Georgian fittings including doors, surrounds, reveals, shutters, wall cupboards and alcoves, and some plasterwork. Some beams visible Second floor room across frontage.

Reason for designation
Listed as a high quality Georgian townhouse. The Three Tuns Inn, Ashburne House, 33-50 Bridge Street and the Powis Almshouses form a continuous group of listed buildings. Group value with other adjacent listed buildings.