No.7 The Terrace and attached garden wall with gate piers
7 The Terrace

Caerphilly
Rhymney
Rhymney
Rhymney
Location
The Terrace runs parallel with Rhymney River along its E bank: this terrace forms the centre of the listed group.

History
Built early-mid C19 as accommodation for managers/officials of the Rhymney Ironworks. Traditionally the large houses at each end (Nos.1 and 9) were for the Manager of the Company Shop and Chief Colliery Manager; the next two houses of intermediate size were for the Chief Cashier and Assistant General Manager; the central houses were for lower managers, surgeon, police officer and chief fireman. A rise in status meant a move to larger accommodation. End families were traditionally church supporters and centre families chapel goers. The Terrace is called Buchan Terrace on OS Map 1875, referring to Andrew Buchan, manager of Brewery and Company Shop, both situated along this street by the river. Residents objected to the brewery association which led to the change in name. Map shows many houses with rear outshuts and sheds against their rear walls: the house inhabited by a policeman incorporated a small jail. Map also shows tramways running each side of terrace.

Has unpainted render and replaced small pane windows, 6 panelled door.

Interiors reported as all different with many flying freeholds.

Reason for designation
Listed, notwithstanding window and other alterations, as specially interesting early-mid C19 housing associated with the Rhymney Iron Company. Group value with other listed houses and items in the range.