Former chapel and chapel house to Horeb Chapel

Cray
Brecon
Cwm Crai

Situated on a minor road on the W side of Cwm Crai some 800m NW of Crai village.

History
Former Calvinistic Methodist chapel of about 1830 converted to vestry and schoolroom about 1899 when the new chapel was built with late C19 added chapel house, possibly of 1899.

Exterior
Former chapel and house, painted rubble stone with slate eaves roof and brick right end stack. Chapel to left has 2 big arched windows and one blocked door, to left. Windows have 24-pane glazing with Gothic intersecting bars in the heads and thick tooled stone sills. Late C19 brick-framed board door with 3-pane overlight to right. House has two-window range, 5-pane sashes above, C20 plastic door and window below. Brick surrounds. Chapel left end wall is hung with C20 asbestos slates.

Interior
Chapel interior stripped of fittings, late C19 dado boarding and fireplace. One rear gallery window.

Included as an earlier C19 long-wall chapel with original small-paned glazing.