Capel Ebenezer

Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd
Ruthin
Graig Fechan

Location
At east side of road in the village of Graig Fechan. Small forecourt at north with retaining wall to road.

Ebenezer Independant Chapel was built in 1839.

Exterior
A small chapel with its long wall to the road, standing on ground above road level. The chapel is in local rubble limestone masonry with a slate roof half-hipped at each end. Tile ridge and hip covers. Two pointed single light windows with iron lattice glazing flanking entrance at north, two similar in the far gable at south, and three overlooking the road at west. Single wooden-framed window (replacing earlier sash) in east elevation. Modern porch, rendered and coloured cream, with double doors. Date plaque at centre of gable (appears to have been moved slightly upwards when porch added). A blocked opening shows where a basement formerly existed, reached from the road, said to have been a small stable for the minister's horse.

Interior
The chapel is entered by a lobby with single window in obscured glass to the interior and a door each side. Plain interior in dark stained pine; pulpit with single panel front, twin stairs with moulded handrail, turned balusters, newels with ball finials. Slight wall recess behind pulpit with moulded archivolt on hanging caps, all worked in the plaster. Square set fawr; plain pews with those to side of set fawr turned to face in. Boarded wall dado. The ceiling is divided by two beams into three bays, with a fibrous plaster leafed feature at centre of each.

A small chapel of 1839 with an unspoilt interior of early date.