,48,Bridge Street including forecourt railings,Chepstow,Chepstow,GWENT,
48 Bridge Street including forecourt railings

Chepstow
Chepstow
Near the top of the hill and the Powis Almshouse range.

Late C18. Formerly a vicarage. Railings reportedly re-made.

Exterior
Double-fronted Georgian townhouse, attached at each side. Walls of scored and painted roughcast render with raised and staggered quoins; Welsh slate roof, slightly swept eaves. Three storeys. Three-window range of sashes in reveals: upper floor of 4/8-panes; central window on first floor is in a semi-circular arched recesses, all 16-pane sashes with slender glazing bars; both ground floor windows are in similar recesses and are triple-light with narrower side-lights. Central semi-circular headed doorway, wooden door case with pilasters and open pediment; recessed panelled door, fanlight with radial glazing. Railed forecourt to left, railing with spear finials; deep plinth to right. 2-storey rear bay provides panoramic view of castle to rear.

Interior
Interior plan of wide central hall with reception rooms and staircase leading off. Retains 6-panelled doors with moulded surrounds, shutters, panelled reveals, segmental-arched recess with moulded arch in living room, plaster cornices . Staircase with wreathed handrail, decorative treads, stick balusters.

Reason for designation
Listed as a fine Georgian townhouse. The Three Tuns Inn, Ashburne House, Numbers 33-50 Bridge Street and Powis Almshouses form a continuous group.