Cartsheds with Loft at Garthgynan

Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd

South east of Garthgynan farmhouse, across farm lane.

Probably C18 or early C19.

Exterior
An open-fronted cartshed of four bays with loft facing east, in axe-dressed local limestone with some sandstone; the upper part of the wall at front is in sandstone. Slate roof with tile ridge and remnant of weathervane. Each bay has a low elliptical arch in dressed sandstone and on the same centreline a loft hatch just below eaves. Each loft hatch has double shutters behind a gauze screen and a cambered stone arch. Wide exterior staircase against the south gable wall with parapet; boarded loft door with cambered brick arch. Small wooden dovecote at centre.

Interior
The roof structure is in four bays with king-post trusses. A large pulley wheel remains in situ centrally. Part of the loft floor is lost.

Reason for designation
Listed for group value with Garthgynan farmhouse and with other listed buildings of the grounds and farmyard.