Cowshed and Calfshed Ranges around Midden at Garthgynan

Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd

Location
South west of Garthgynan farmhouse, across farm track; cattle sheds to south, west and north of sunken midden area.

History
Part of the buildings at the north east corner carries a datestone with the letters S / W W and the date 1702. The other buildings are probably C19.

Exterior
Three ranges of cattlesheds south, west and north of a sunken midden; the fourth side is open to the farm track at the east. The ranges at south and north are in local limestone, the range to the west in brickwork. Synthetic slate roofs. The cowshed to the south side has three openings with heck doors and four windows. Three of the window openings appear to have been former doorways. The calfshed range to the north side consists of a lower part which was originally a shelter shed with four large front openings, into which doors and low walls have been inserted. Two more sheds with doors and barred windows are in tandem to the east, forming a rear wing of the granary building. Later brickwork range on the west side with heck door and two windows. The central midden is a sunken area with a low retaining wall to the south, east and west, part with coping.

Reason for designation
Listed for group value with Garthgynan farmhouse and with other listed buildings of the grounds and farmyard.