St Ewen's and attached forecourt railings
49 Bridge Street

Chepstow
Chepstow
Chepstow
Near the top of the hill and close to the Powis Almshouses.

History
Late C18/early C19 frontage; probably incorporating earlier fabric. Formerly an undertakers' house. Railings reportedly re-made.

Exterior
Georgian townhouse, attached at each side. Walls roughcast rendered, pantile roof with swept eaves, rear stack. Three storeys. Two-window range of sashes; first floor of 12 panes and second floor of 9 panes, in exposed frames; ground floor has 12-pane sashes with narrower glazing bars in reveals. Square-headed doorway to right; wooden door case with open pediment on console brackets. Plinth. Railed forecourt, the railings with spear finials.

Reason for designation
Lised as a Georgian townhouse with earlier origins. The Three Tuns, Ashburne House, Numbers 33-50 Bridge Street and the Powis Almshouses form a continuous group.