Pont-pen-y-bont

Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd

Pentre Celyn

300m east of Pen-y-graig, across the Afon Hesbin.

History
The route upon which this bridge stands is an abandoned track north-north-west from Glan Hesbin farm, which appears originally to have connected with the track and road running north through Bryn-yr-obwst to Llanfair village. This is reputed to have been a section of Roman road, and the bridge is known locally as the Roman Bridge. The bridge is a packhorse bridge evidently of the C18 or before. The bridge gave the name to a nearby cottage (no longer extant), known as Pen-y-bont cottage; the name was then taken back to the bridge from the cottage as Pont-pen-y-bont.

Exterior
A single span bridge in local axe dressed or rubble limestone masonry, with a span of about 8m and a width of about 3m. The ground is gently ramped up at each side. There are no parapets. The shape of the arch is segmental with a rise of about 2½m.

An increasingly rare survival of a packhorse bridge.