Outbuilding at Plas-uchaf

Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd

Graigadwywynt

To south side of Plas-uchaf.

Probably C17, with modern domestic conversion.

Exterior
A partly timber-framed structure, with its gable walls and the lower half of the rear wall in local limestone rubble masonry. The timber-framing at front is on a plinth about 1m high. The timber framing is in small square panels. That at front is six panels high and two storeys, that at rear is three panels high. The front elevation (east) has two upper windows, restored, in original openings in the timber framing and a small window in the stonework at left. There are two windows and a door, restored, in the ground storey. Two similar windows in the timber framing at rear and two in the lower stonework. Single storey extension in tandem at left with end chimney and two front windows. Two small rear roof lights at rear.

A well-preserved semi-timber-framed building listed also for group value with Plas-uchaf.