St Ann's
50 Bridge Street

Chepstow
Chepstow
At the top of Bridge Street directly adjacent to the Powis Almshouses.

Medieval origin with C18 and C19 alterations. Possibly originally a chapel.

Exterior
House, with medieval origin, now a complex of 6 flats. Built of roughly coursed and dressed stone rubble; machine-tile and slate roof. Plan of central projecting cross wing, single bay wing to right and left wing over carriage archway. Two storeys and basement. Central gable has paired sashes in exposed wooden frames to each floor, 12 pane to first floor, 18 pane to ground floor; shallow rectangular dripmoulds over, small cusped early light in apex. Left wing is scored rendered and has an elliptical archway with wooden double gates and overlight with glazing bars; room over with two-light casement. Right wing has similar paired sash window under a relieving arch above a square-headed doorway, panelled door in recess, wooden doorcase with reeded jambs and lintel, moulded wooden hood on console brackets. Steps down to arched basement doorway in plinth course. In side courtyard elevation of the main range, through the carriage entrance, is at first floor level a medieval stone 2-light trefoil-headed window with hollow chamfering. Wings to rear incorporated into dwellings; gable end faces castle.

Reason for designation
Listed as a building with medieval origins; group value with listed buildings in Bridge Street;The Three Tuns PH, Ashburne House, 33-50 Bridge Street and the Powis Almshouses form a continuous listed group.