Pentre-coch Farmhouse

Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd

Pentre Coch

Location
1½km east of Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd, at the west side of the hamlet of Pentre Coch, set back from the road.

A farmhouse of c1825. (Farm probably older: adjacent building said to have datestone of 1702.)

Exterior
Two-storey, three-window farmhouse in axe-dressed rubble masonry facing east towards the road. Slate roof with generous eaves; red tile ridge; two end-chimneys in similar masonry but each with three diagonally placed separate brick shafts. The front elevation has horned 12-pane sash windows with a black-painted angle bead to sides and top. Thin sill. No arch or lintel exposed on face, so the window heads appear to be common stonework. Central vertically boarded door (restored) with batswing fanlight. One small window in left gable, two restored windows in right gable with brick arches. At rear at left is a stone wing with a catslide extension to the main rear slope of the roof. Two restored windows in north side and a door in an additional extension. To the right of this wing is a later brickwork gabled rear wing with generous verge, brick end-chimney and a door, a window and a dormer to the south. Attached stone outbuilding.

Two-unit symmetrical plan with central stairs at rear. Enlarged at rear.

A farmhouse of late vernacular character with a very well preserved east front elevation.