Agricultural Range at Plas-newydd

Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd

South-east of Plas-newydd farmhouse.

Probably C18 with later additions

Exterior
A long cowshed and loft in uncoursed axe-dressed local limestone, with slate roof, ranging north/south. At the south end a taller barn, mainly in brickwork, has been added in tandem; at the north end another taller building, a large lofted shed, has also been added in tandem. The lofted cowshed at the centre has two hatches above at front (facing the old farmyard) and a number of ventilation slits; three doors, two windows, below; doors with hatch openings over and ventilation slits at rear also. The barn has a stonework gable abutting the cowshed, but is otherwise in brickwork with patterns of ventilation holes in each side, high barn doorways at front and rear but lacking original doors (reduced height doors at front); two other doors. The lofted shed has three latticed ventilation windows at each side and a wide opening in the north gable wall. Attached at the south west corner is a single storey range of four open-fronted livestock sheds and a two storey barn, with further sheds corner to corner with the latter.

The central barn is lofted and is of 7 bays.

Reason for designation
A fine integrated range of late vernacular mixed-farming buildings; listed also for group value with Plas-newydd farmhouse.