Farm Buildings at Plas Captain

Whitford
Holywell
Llyn Helyg

The barn and a further long range at right angles enclose a large farmyard in front of the house.

History
Probably C17 and contemporary with the farmhouse. A long range was added at right angles to form an L-shaped range, shown on the Whitford Tithe map of 1846-9.

Exterior
Long L-shaped range of white-washed rubble stone under slate roofs, comprising barn with cart-shed, and possibly stables or cow-house in 2nd range. The barn faces E with planked double doors under a timber lintel offset to the L. To the L is a planked door under a segmental brick head with a planked loft hatch above. Further loft hatch to far R, beneath which are smaller double doors, offset slightly to the R. Skylight to roof pitch. A slightly lower bay (probably for a cart) adjoins the S end of the barn, with double planked doors to centre. The upper storey is of brick with a small window L of centre and a planked loft door to the R. Stone buttress to S gable end. The long later range adjoins the N gable end of the barn and faces S; alterations to openings and 2 butt joints. Stable doors to L, to the R of which is a 2-light casement under a large vermiculated stone lintel. Small paned window above door. To the R is a planked door with a horizontally-boarded loft hatch above. Further R are 2 windows with vermiculated stone lintels, that to R replacing a doorway and with blockwork beneath. At the R end of the range are large full-height doors of corrugated metal. Small flat-roofed blockwork garage adjoining E end. Most of the openings to the rear of the barn have been infilled with blockwork. Single (blocked) doorway under segmental brick head to rear of cart passage; metal-framed window to upper storey R.

Interior
The interior now contains large silos and has been divided by a partition wall. Substantial Queen-post trusses are retained.

Reason for designation
Listed as a good vernacular farm buildings group, including an especially good C17 barn and for group value with the farmhouse.