Pentre Ffynnon Farmhouse

Whitford
Holywell
Pentre Ffynnon

Location
Located along a lane which leads W from Tre Mostyn. At a sharp bend, a track runs S with the house on the W side.

History
Mid C19 estate farmhouse shown on the 1st edition ordnance survey of 1871 but not on the Whitford Tithe map of 1846-9. The house is relatively late for this style-type. Part of the Mostyn estate and adjacent to Pentre Fynnon Mill.

Exterior
Two-storey 3-window symmetrical front in simple classical style facing N. Constructed of random stone under a shallow hipped roof with original slates and red ridge tiles. Two rendered end stacks. Lower 2-storey block to SW angle with hipped pyramidal roof, and lower outbuilding continuing to S. Detail includes wide boarded eaves, a stone string course at 1st floor level, a dressed stone plinth and large quoins. The openings have large wedge lintels, the windows mainly 8-over-8-pane hornless sashes with stone sills. Central panelled door with top lights, reached by 4 stone steps, with rusticated stone jambs and wedge lintel. The window above the door is narrower and 6-over-6-pane. The W side of the house is rendered. The block to the SW angle has a sash to each storey. To the E side of the house is a small 3-over-6-pane sash to the upper R. The rear of the house has 3 windows to the upper storey. Raised central panelled door under a porch canopy on brackets reached by external stone stairs with iron railings. Sash to R aligned with that above; small 2-light window with stone lintel lighting basement below. Immediately L of the door is a sash, beyond which is a rendered lean-to porch with planked door to front and 4-light window to E side under a segmental head. The S and E sides of the SW block are rendered, with a tall lateral stack to the centre of the S side. Six-over-6-pane horned sash under a segmental head to E side. Rendered single storey range continuing to S with 2 planked doors, window to their L and double garage doors to end.

No access to interior at time of inspection.

Reason for designation
Listed as a mid C19 estate farmhouse of high quality which is almost entirely unaltered and for group value with Pentre Ffynnon Mill.