Limekilns

Whitford
Holywell
Garreg

Located in woodland just N of a footpath which leads E from Gelli to the Mynydd y Garreg tower.

History
A pair of limekilns marked on the Ordnance Survey map of 1871. A small quarry is adjacent to the N, but the kilns appear to be built up against a quarry face suggesting that there may have been earlier kilns in the area. They probably produced lime for agricultural purposes. Shown in a photograph of 1912, their appearance much as today, and disused by that time.

Exterior
A pair of limekilns built into the hillside and facing W. They stand full-height and are constructed of large blocks of mainly coursed stone. The 2 draw-hole tunnels have wide round brick arches. Double ring to L arch which appears to be renewed, single ring of hand-made brick to R, with hoodmould. Both draw-hole tunnels have stone side walls supporting sloping brick soffits. The R draw-hole tunnel is well preserved; segmental brick arch to rear over a pair of small cast iron gates, that to L missing, under a cast iron lintel. Small brick segmental-arched opening below. The L draw-hole tunnel shows signs of collapse to the rear, the tunnel partly infilled with soil. Above the arches, the masonry is stepped in slightly, with a socket above. The N end wall has small recesses and sockets, and faces into the quarry. Large raked diagonal buttress to NW angle. The S wall tapers slightly with a raked angle buttress to the L. On the top surface, the R shaft is lined with brick, the L shaft infilled.

Reason for designation
Listed as a pair of well preserved limekilns in their quarry context, and a manifestation of past industrial activity in the area.