Entrance piers, gates and steps to Lychgate at the Church of St Beuno and St Mary

Whitford
Holywell
Whitford

Location
The S entrance to the lychgate and church in the centre of Whitford Village. Fronting the road opposite the Huntsman PH, with Ivy House immediately to the E.

Probably C17-18.

Exterior
Two square-section piers of dressed sandstone with moulded capstones. Fixed to the capstones is an arched iron overthrow with scrolls to the bases and an ornamental iron lamp to the top. Between the stone piers are double cast iron gates with lancet heads under the top rails and plain finials, a lock rail with quatrefoil decoration, dog rails and a base rail with quatrefoils. From the entrance gates, the lychgate is reached by 3 flights of stone steps with moulded treads, bounded by high rubble stone walls.

Reason for designation
Listed as a fine entrance feature in a prominent position in the village and for group value with lychgate and the Church of St Beuno and St Mary.