,22,North Parade,Llandudno,,,LL30 2LP
22 North Parade

Llandudno

Llandudno
Attached to R of Belmont Hotel

History
Originally built in 1850s, and one of oldest buildings on the Parade, together with Belmont, to L (No 21). The block was originally of 5 bays with outer bays as in No 22, and taller shaped gable to centre. Belmont took present form in interwar period.

Exterior
Three storey house. Pebbledash render, slate roofs. Two bays. To L, bay with shaped gable; modern window to 2nd floor; on fist and ground floors, square bay window with 2 sash lights facing road, narrow lights to sides. To R, set forward, with quoins at angles, block with hipped slate roof; modern window to top flor, on first and ground floors, canted bay window with sash glazing. To R, set back, single-storey gabled porch. Forecourt wall with C19 iron railings; stone gatepiers with wrought-iron gate.

Listed for group value with adjacent listed buildings on North Parade.