,7,High Street,Chepstow,Chepstow,GWENT,
7 High Street

Chepstow
Chepstow
Chepstow
Location
High Street has ascending numbers downhill on S side to Beaufort Square, then uphill from number 24 on N side

History
Possibly a C16/17 origin, the central gable being a recognizably early feature in Chepstow, though altered extensively later. In early C20 a watch and clock maker's business. Early photograph shows a central doorway with main shop window to right and double sash to left with railings in front.

Exterior
Georgian fenestration to shop with accommodation space above, attached at each side. Walls are roughcast; artificial slate roof with central gable and plain bargebaords. Two storeys and attic. Windows are 12-pane sashes with exposed frames: single window to gabled attic , 4 to first floor; full width late C20 shopfront.

Upper floors unused and no longer accessible from ground floor shop after removal of staircase.

Reason for designation
Listed as a building within the historic centre retaining its character. Group value especially with number 8, and other listed buildings in High Street.