St Tudno Hotel
15 North Parade

Llandudno

Llandudno
At north end of a long terrace of C19 buildings on North Parade.

History
Circa 1855-1860; slightly remodelled at end of C19. A photo dated 1875 shows the building without dormers and with cornice rather than current bracketed eaves; also with single-storey rather than current 2-storey bay windows.

Exterior
Hotel. Roughcast render. Three storeys and attic with basement. Three windows. Three segmental gabled dormers. Modillion eaves cornice. Second floor sash windows with pilasters and entablature. On first floor, there is a three-light canted bay window in each outer bay descending through ground floor to basement. Centre first floor sash window with pilasters, entablature and dentil cornice which continues across the heads of the bay windows. Centre ground floor bay has a flight of steps flanked by stuccoed dwarf wall leading up to prostyle portico with stuccoed piers and entablatures. Painted stone forecourt wall; piers with wrought-iron overthrow and gates.

Reason for designation
Included as part of a group of Mid C19 buildings in important early development on sea front of planned Victorian resort of Llandudno. Group value with adjacent listed buildings.