Elms Hotel
24 North Parade

Llandudno

Llandudno
Attached, to R, of Belle Vue Hotel.

History
Nos 23 & 24 North Parade appear on earliest photos of North Parade c1865, when Elms Hotel had typical Llandudno front of 3 bays, with 2 gables; roof raised in early C20 to give present top storey of 4 windows.

Exterior
Hotel. Four storeys; 3 bays, but 4 windows to upper floor. Parapet with name of hotel. On the third floor, four sash windows without glazing bars. On second, first and ground floors, centre openings are recessed within a tall round-headed arch; there is a round-headed sash window on the second floor, a square-headed sash window with shouldered architrave on first floor and a modern doorway on the ground floor at the head of a flight of steps. In each outer bay there is a square-headed sash window without glazing bars on second floor and on first and ground floors, a canted three-light bay window with sashes.

Reason for designation
Included as part of a group of Mid C19 buildings in important early development on sea front of planned Victorian resort of Llandudno. Group value with adjacent listed buildings.