,8,South Parade,Llandudno,,,
8 South Parade

Llandudno

Llandudno
One of 2 buildings recessed as South Parade turns away from sea.

Exterior
Former house of three windows; slightly set back from No 9 to R. Slate roof; brick chimneys. Sash glazing. Stucco elevation with rusticated ground floor; 4 storeys and basement. Crowning cornice and blocking course with large brackets. Camber-headed top floor windows (4-pane sashes replaced by swivel casements); long brackets of cornice frame windows. Second floor sash windows have shouldered stuccoed architraves. On first floor, similar window to centre; to each side storeyed canted bay descending to basement. Doorway with stucco prostyle doorframe. Gatepiers and iron railings to basement area.

Reason for designation
Included as part of a group of Mid C19 buildings in important early development on sea front of planned Victorian resort of Llandudno. Group value with adjacent listed buildings.