,8,High Street,Chepstow,Chepstow,GWENT,
8 High Street

Chepstow
Chepstow
Chepstow
Location
High Street has ascending numbers downhill on E side to Beaufort Square, then uphill from number 24 on N side

History
Probably C18 remodelled in C19. Shopfront reported as dated 1871. Formerly a tobacconist whose products were listed on the side panels of the shopfront.

Exterior
Georgian/Victorian frontage, shop on two storeys, attached at each side. Walls of scored render with pantile roof well set back behind eaves cornice. First floor has two canted bay windows with plate glass sashes and pitched slate roofs. Panelled shop front has slender mullions and dentilled cornice, bracketed over side door to right which is recessed with panelled part-glazed door. Shopfront door at centre with overlight.

At first floor one large chamfered and stopped beam parallel with frontage. Boxed in staircase.

Reason for designation
Listed as a building within the historic centre retaining its character. Group value especially with number 7, and other listed buildings in High Street