White House Hotel, St George's Crescent

Llandudno

Llandudno
SW
Attached to R of Queen's Hotel.

History
Two storey veranda of c1906 which extends across the centre window of the first floor and across the whole width of the ground floor, incorporating a balcony with panelled parapet to the first floor.

Exterior
The White House Hotel now has a front elevation of 15 bays, combining three 5-window units. Stucco with rusticated ground floor; slate roof. Three storeys, on basement, plus attics. The left hand 5-window section has 2 attic levels, upper level modern; below this 3 dormers with triangular pediments, all with modern glazing. Cornice. Moulded band course between cornice and 2nd floor windows. Second floor windows are all sashes in lugged architraves. On first floor, windows have moulded architraves. On ground floor, central doorway with 2 sash windows to each side. Elaborate 2-storey iron verandah, balcony rail with art-nouveau detailing, central section rises to cover central first floor window; iron columns support steep roof with cresting, trellis and fretwork in iron. Central and right hand sections are almost identical 5-windows fronts. Each has, at attic level, modern strip dormer. Cornice (simplified in central section). Moulded band course between cornice and 2nd floor windows. Second floor windows are all sashes in lugged architraves. On first floor, sashes without glazing bars in moulded architraves; central window of right hand section has segmental pediment. Central pedimented doorway; 2 sash windows to each side. The iron railings to area and to doorway steps of central building have fleur-de-lys finials; modern railings to R building.

Reason for designation
Mid C19 building forming part of the sea front, the most important part of the planned Victorian seaside resort of Llandudno. Group value with adjacent listed buildings.