Tyndale Hotel, 11-13 Gloddaeth Crescent

Llandudno

Llandudno
SW
Stepped down to L of Toronto Hotel.

History
Gloddaeth Crescent dates from the 1860s. The present Tyndale Hotel amalgamates 3 former boarding houses.

Exterior
Hotel. Combining three 2-window houses into 6 window front. Basement; 3 storeys plus attic. Modern strip dormers; moulded cornice. Stucco. Ground floor retains sash glazing, but upper floors have modern glazing units. Second floor windows have shouldered architraves. On first floors, to L, No 13 has window with cornice on brackets (Nos 12, and 11 have lost cornices); to R, bay windows which descend to basement level; No 13 has bow window, others simplified canted bays. On ground floor round-headed doorways with keystone, spandrils and cornice and glazed modern doors. Dwarf forecourt wall with balusters.

Included for group value with other listed buildings in Gloddaeth Crescent.