Imperial Hotel, Gloddaeth Crescent

Llandudno

Llandudno
SW
On corner with Vaughan Street.

History
The Imperial Hotel was created in 1872, by amalgamation of boarding houses of 1865; it was raised by 2 storeys around 1900, and after a fire of 1972. The Hotel was the headquarters of the evacuated Inland Revenue during the Second World war. Interior may include fittings brought from Dawpool, Cheshire, which was designed by Richard Norman Shaw and demolished 1925-6.

Exterior
Five storeys and attic (with C20 additions) and basement. Four bays with floors in wider L bay at different levels. Parade elevation has four pedimented gables, the L with oculus. In this bay, three paired sashes on both fourth and third floors; on second floor, single round-headed window flanked by paired round-headed windows. Central window and 2 bow windows on first floor, descending to basement level. In the other bays, the pediments each with a round-headed window; keystones and swags. Below each of these gables there are three paired sashes on both fourth and third floors; two paired light sash with pilasters and entablature to right hand. Modern glazed verandah to ground floor. Vaughan Street elevation in same style; 7 bays in all. Corner block has three 2-window bays with central semi-circular pediment flanked by triangular pediments; doorway in centre bay with paired columns to porch. To L, a further 3 bays with central semi-elliptical bay window flanked by bow windows; to L, doorway, a venetian derivative with flanking columns. Bay at extreme L has hipped slate roof with pedimented attic dormer with pair of windows, four windows in top floor with paired round-headed windows on floor below; first floor has broad shallow bay window which descends to basement level. Low stuccoed forecourt wall with balustraded parapet and stuccoed piers with lamps.

Public rooms with good Baroque style detailing.

Reason for designation
Impressive hotel on important corner site on seafront of planned resort of Llandudno. Group value with adjacent listed buildings.